Privacy

 

Your privacy is important to us

ASAPay Ltd. and its affiliates (collectively "ASAPay", "we" and "us") respect your privacy. We offer a platform that enables businesses to create an online presence, and to safely conduct online payment transactions.

This Global Privacy Policy describes the types of Personal Data we collect through our website www.asapay.co.uk, as well as services and websites that we enable other websites to use our payment window (collectively, our "Sites"). This policy also describes how we use Personal Data, with whom we share it, your rights and choices, and how you can contact us about our privacy practices. This policy does not apply to third-party websites, products, or services, even if they link to our Services or Sites, and you should consider the privacy practices of those third-parties carefully.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of any personal information we receive from you. We strictly adhere to the requirements of the data protection legislation under EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679).

Making an enquiry

What data do we ask for?

When making an enquiry through our web form we only ask for your name and email address. We will only use this information to reply to your query by email, or another method if you have specified this within the additional information field.

We will not add your details to our mailing list or distribute your information in any other way.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to do so by law.

How is it stored?

Information you provide is stored within easyPay direct Ltd on an email client. Data is stored on a secure cloud server.

Creating an account

What data do we ask for?

How is it stored?

Your data is stored on a third party web server outside of easyPay direct Ltd, the server is located in Sheffield (UK) and managed by Pipeten

Making a payment

What data do we ask for?

 

List of third party processors

ASAPay Ltd have several partners that User’s personal identifiable information may be passed through in order to fulfill their chosen services, the full list of all third parties include:

  • Web hosting – Pipe Ten Hosting Ltd

  • Payment Processing – Stripe Inc.

  • Accountancy – Xero Ltd, RAE Business Services (Yorkshire) Limited.

  • Communication – Google LLC.

  • SSL Certificate Services – Pipe Ten Hosting Ltd, Comodo Group Inc.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small text file stored by your browser that is used to hold information related to your visit to our website. It may include data that help us analyse web traffic.

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Overall, cookies help us provide a better website. They enable us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept them, but if you prefer you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. But this may prevent you taking full advantage of the website.

We use the information collected from these cookies to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. This information is used for statistical analysis purposes only. It is then removed from the system.

If you are unsure of how to disable cookies we suggest visiting the aboutcookies.org website which offers guidance for most modern browsers.

Contact us

If You have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy, please contact us electronically or send physical mail to:

ASAPay Ltd
4 Brewery Place
Leeds LS10 1NE

Requesting your data

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR 2016/679. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us. We are obliged to respond within one month.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or email us as soon as possible.  We will correct any incorrect information as soon as we can.

Deleting your data

You may ask us to remove all or part of the information about you and we will do so, confirm to you that we have done so and then hold a record to show that we have done this, which will therefore include your name and contact details for legal compliance reasons.

Finally

If we change this policy, which we may do occasionally, this page will be updated as appropriate. So to ensure that you are happy with any changes, you should check this page from time to time. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.